Hemp seed oil is considered to be one of the most nutritious oils available today. It also has multiple cosmetic, nutritional and medicinal benefits.
What is hemp seed oil?
Hemp oil is the oil obtained solely from the seeds of the cannabis plant, hence its name. However, it should be noted that hemp oil does not contain THC, the psychoactive compound found in cannabis.
Although its use has become very popular in recent years, the use of hemp seed oil dates back to 4,000 BC, when it was already used as a natural and nutritional remedy in different Eastern cultures. Nowadays, hemp seed oil is one of the best ways to provide our body with essential amino acids.
Properties of hemp oil
Among the many properties of hemp oil, the following stand out:
- High in Omega 3: it has even better quality and quantity of Omega 3 than fish. Therefore, thanks to the proportion of polyunsaturated fatty acids, its consumption can be highly beneficial for cardiovascular health and to improve brain levels.
- It helps prevent osteoporosis by increasing calcium absorption.
- It reduces sensitivity to pain from ailments or diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis, fibromyalgia or inflammatory bowel diseases.
- It reduces the risk of heart attacks and improves cholesterol levels.
- In cancer patients, it can be of great help in fighting the nausea that treatments such as chemotherapy can cause.
- It can improve premenstrual symptoms.
- High capacity to regulate the functioning of the sebaceous glands, improving skin disorders such as psoriasis, dermatitis or atopic eczema.
- As it has anti-inflammatory properties, it offers good results in the treatment of acne.
How to take it?
Hemp oil can be used directly as a food supplement or as an ingredient in cooking. Either way, you can get the benefits and advantages of this product that is gaining more and more fans.
However, you should bear in mind that hemp oil must be taken cold, so you should not use it in your fried or grilled recipes. However, it is possible to use it in low-temperature cooking as long as it does not exceed 110ºC, as it loses its properties at this temperature.